GDPR And Privacy Policy

Adstract is part of Adstract Media and Marketing Ltd. This policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website and services. 

 

Topics:

  • Keeping your data safe

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

Keeping your data safe.

At Adstract we are committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure, and handling it in accordance with our legal obligations. This Privacy Policy sets out in detail the purposes for which we process your personal data, who we share it with, what rights you have in relation to that data and everything else we think it’s important for you to know.

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Full Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

  • Information about your company. This includes your company name, company address, company contact number, domain and email addresses. 

  • Information about your business such as services and products you offer, prices, previous work, clients and competitors. This helps us to provide our web design and marketing services by ensuring we have the correct data to populate your website. 

  • Your bank details for payment of our services.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Adstract with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data:

  • When you register with us online, place an order for any of our services or book a consultation call.

  • During our consultation calls where we find out more about your business.

  • When you complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • When you contact us via email, phone or through our website.

  • When you use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

Our Company may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Researching your company online via your website, your company’s social media profiles or through our competitor research.

  • The government’s Companies House website.

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Provide you with our services

  • Manage your account.

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

  • Showcase our work on our website.

If you agree, Our Company will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

  • Search Engines and business directories (Google, Yahoo, Bing, Yelp)

  • Website development companies (Wix, Squarespace, Wordpress, Shopify, Magento, GoDaddy, Looka etc.)

  • Social Media Sites (Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, Linkedin, Snapchat etc.)

When Our Company processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

Our Company securely stores your data on our company hardware and occasionally in physical copies at our registered business address. All our hardware is password protected and encrypted ensuring your data is safe. Our office is physically locked to guard access to any documents which may relate to you.

Our Company will keep your data as long as you remain a customer of ours. We may occasionally keep data of the work we have carried out such as your company name or website to showcase on our website.

You can request the deletion of all the data we have for you by emailing us at info@adstract.co.uk with the subject “Data Deletion Request” followed by your company name.

Marketing

Adstract would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, 

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Adstract from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Our Company Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click email us at info@adstract.co.uk with the subject “Cease Marketing Request” followed by your company name.

What are your data protection rights?

Adstract would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Adstract for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Adstract correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Adstract to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Adstract erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Adstract restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Adstract’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Adstract transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@adstract.co.uk with the subject “Data Protection Rights” followed by which of your rights you would like to exercise and your company name.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Adstract uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Adstract uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising – Adstract uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Adstract sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Adstract website may contain links to other websites such as the websites of our clients. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Adstract keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on Thursday the 14th of October 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Adstract’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@adstract.co.uk quoting your company name in the subject of the email.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Adstract has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Website: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Open Site Navigation